Utilisation:Cosmétique
Proprietes:Tamanu oil has regenerative and antiseptic proprieties: it contains a powerful bactericide and fungicide. Tamanu oil contains a unique fatty acid: calophyllic acid and in the sterol component an antibiotic lactone and non steroidal agent the callophyllolide which is anti inflammatory.
Tamanu is a remarkable healing agent with skin healing proprieties, anti neuralgic, anti inflammatory, anti microbial, antibiotic and anti oxidants proprieties.
Indications:Tamanu oil has compared favorably against antibiotics in alleviating these diseases : wound infection, abscess, boils, infected burns, jock itch, ringworm. It is a cicatrizing and anti bacterial oil. Foraha or tamanu oil is used for skin softening, moisturizing. Tamanu oil fades stretch marks and it also works miracles on scar tissue, making scars less unsightly.
Tamanu oil is very efficient for dry and damaged hair and revives the brillance
Conseil:External use
Tamanu may be applied, directly on cracks, burned, itching, areas or in massage on painful joints to relieve muscles tension.(ankle sprain...)For hair, apply, twice a week on the scalp. It will encourage the growth and get hair stronger.
The night before sun exposition apply tamanu oil on the body and next day use your traditional sunblock.
Tamanu oil not be taken internally. Sensitive skin should be aware that Tamanu oil because of its warm effect can provoke inflammation. Tamanu oil should not be used more than twice a week.