DISCOVER | My Account | Shopping Cart: 0.00€
Top » Vegetable oils »

Raw Castor Oil


(Ricinus communis)

Castor Oil is a very pale yellow  odorless with the higher  viscosity among vegetables oils. Commonly used in West Indies and Africa as hair and skin care product.

Origine: Inde
Type: Organic
Obtention: 1ère pression à froid
Element: Graine
 
Reference:    
 
Raw Castor Oil
Utilisation:
Cosmétique

Proprietes:
Ricinoleic acid is the main component of castor oil and it exerts anti-inflammatory effects.
It also has emollient proprieties. Castor oil has the higher containing in  fatty oxyacid and his the most sticky oil.


Indications:
Castor oil is a wonderful hair conditioner recommended for fuzzy or thickly hair to soften and renew dry hair. Castor oil is used on skin, nails and hair due to its softening, protective and emollient proprieties.
Castor oil is also used as a very effective mean of calming bad sunburned.


Conseil:
External use
After sun exposure, massage affected areas with Castor oil; it will relieve sunburn almost immediately. Reapply next few days.
On hair: After shampoo, apply a small amount to wet hair, concentrating on ends. Let penetrate for 5 minutes. Rinse well.
Use castor oil as a make up remover: blend it with Jojoba oil and apply gently on eyes. Your lashes will be more thickly and stronger.
 
Not edible oil.


 
Anti Lice Complex
Anti Lice Complex
Facial milk
Facial milk
Body milk
Body milk
Leg Milk
Leg Milk

 

  Pied de page
InfoPAYMENT: How to buy? Methods of payment? Click here
InfoEXPEDITION: Expenses and delays. Click here

 
  Oils belong to our traditions. All the properties indicated on this site refer to these traditions and do not claim to be taken for therapeutic indications, as defined by the French texts and Europeans laws. We are within the service of the people in good health, wishing to take care of them. Any person estimating to have an health issue must consult a doctor.